Real cascades, run through the live engine
A venue can claim its risk engine would have behaved differently. The only way to settle that is to take real minutes from real venues, feed them to the same code that runs the alpha, and publish the data, the code and the result together so anyone can disagree with the arithmetic rather than the story.
What is being compared
Hybrid
The engine's leverage at entry with the baseline's flat maintenance. It exists to separate the two things the Openfield policy mixes: leverage that follows the data, and a stricter maintenance rule. Where hybrid beats the baseline, the leverage did it; where Openfield trails hybrid, maintenance did.
Baseline
A conventional venue. One price feed, a leverage tier fixed in advance at 20×, maintenance at a flat 0.5% of notional. Nothing it knows changes while the event happens.
Openfield
Leverage at entry is whatever the engine allowed that minute, given how much its three independent sources agreed. The position is then margined at the leverage it was opened under. A later fall in the ceiling restricts new risk and does not re-margin what you already hold.
Both sides get the same trader with the same intent: deposit $10,000, take the position at the maximum leverage the venue allows at that moment, then do nothing. The test is run from every single minute of every window, not from a chosen entry.
What caution costs when nothing happens, and the rule it broke
Four of these runs are an ordinary fortnight in July 2026: no cascade, no headline, the conditions that make up most of a trading year. They exist because a venue that tightens when its sources disagree has to be judged on what that costs when the disagreement leads nowhere. The first time they were run the answer was bad enough to change the engine.
Maintenance used to be six tenths of the initial requirement and nothing else. Initial margin rises as the engine cuts the ceiling, so maintenance rose with it, and the trader was charged for the venue's own caution: a position at eleven times was closed after a 3.2% move while a flat twentieth tier survived to 4.5%. In a quiet fortnight that cost far more entries than the flat tier lost; the calm section below carries the figures. The engine was cutting leverage and shortening the runway at the same time, which is the opposite of the intent.
Maintenance is the smaller of six tenths of the requirement and a band sized against the market, plus the close-out reserve. The band rests at 0.75% of the position and widens with four times the largest move the book has made over any one minute in the last hour, capped at two per cent. The room a venue needs to close safely belongs to the market, not to the leverage the trader happened to be allowed. Across these runs it takes liquidations from 57.7% on that tier to 44.1% here, with 1.0% of our liquidations finding the account below zero against 10.5% on the tier.
The trade-off did not disappear, it moved. The venue now carries bad debt where it carried none: 2.6 million dollars across these runs, against 54.9 million on the flat tier. Traders keep 721.2 million more of their capital than they would on that tier, and the engine is better in 64 of the 134 runs, the same in 49 and worse in 21. Every one of those numbers is in the files below.
What this test leaves out, and what was done about it
Fees and slippage
The headline numbers charge nothing, which flatters both sides equally. Every entry is therefore run a second time with a taker fee of five basis points on both legs, entry slippage of two basis points on a major and eight on a thin book, and a close-out cost of ten and forty, because a liquidation is a market order into a book that is already moving. The costed figures sit in the summary above and in each run's file under with_costs.
The minute grid
Liquidating on a candle close assumes the venue never saw the wick inside the minute; liquidating on the minute's worst tick assumes it always did. Neither is the truth, so both are computed. The pessimistic end is in the summary and under gap_band, and the distance between the two is the honest width of this method.
One instrument at a time
Each run holds a single position, so nothing here credits the portfolio offsets the live engine gives a book that nets. That understates Openfield and leaves the baseline flattered, since a flat tier has no offsets to give. The instrument mix is the answer for now: majors, thin alt books and gold, in both directions.
Beyond crypto
Gold is in the set through PAX Gold, a claim on a vaulted ounce that trades on three crypto venues, run under the engine's own gold genome. Index, rate and currency books need minute history that no free source will hand over, so they are absent rather than guessed at; the budget carries a line for buying that history.
The sharpest minute in the data
The result that matters first
A liquidation that finds the account already below zero is a loss the venue absorbs rather than a liquidation. Every number in this sentence is generated from the index beside it, because an earlier version of this page carried one corpus in its blocks and an older one in its prose: across these 134 runs the flat tier finds the account below zero in 51,073 of its 487,136 liquidations and eats $54,866,766, hybrid in 54,334 of 318,985 and eats $37,467,373, and this engine in 3,787 of 372,263 and eats $2,580,401.
Results
Every run, side by side
One row per run, sorted from the widest win to the widest loss. The grey dot is a conventional venue at a fixed twentieth tier, the green dot is Openfield, and the scale is the share of entry minutes that ended liquidated. The further left a dot sits, the fewer traders it lost. Where the green dot lands to the right of the grey one it turns red, and the number on the right says by how many points we were worse.
| Event | Instrument | Move | Fixed 20× | Hybrid | Openfield | Below zero: base / hybrid / OF | Entry lev. | Lowest conf. | Cut before low | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 March 2020 | BTC-USD | -51.9% | 81.7% | 66.5% | 66.6% | 32% / 47% / 1% | 10.7× | 63.6% | 1575 min | |
| 12 March 2020 | ETH-USD | -55.1% | 81.4% | 66.5% | 66.7% | 36% / 45% / 3% | 10.3× | 64.2% | 1575 min | |
| 18 April 2021 | BTC-USD | -15.2% | 49.8% | 42.6% | 50.2% | 39% / 94% / 2% | 15.1× | 73.9% | 935 min | |
| 19 May 2021 | BTC-USD | -30.2% | 63.6% | 51.8% | 55.2% | 36% / 50% / 0% | 13.6× | 78.1% | 789 min | |
| 19 May 2021 | ETH-USD | -44.0% | 71.5% | 60.2% | 64.2% | 24% / 28% / 1% | 12.6× | 67.5% | 789 min | |
| 7 September 2021 | BTC-USD | -18.2% | 72.0% | 42.7% | 67.7% | 10% / 58% / 1% | 15.3× | 80.2% | 906 min | |
| 7 September 2021 | SOL-USD | -18.3% | 88.2% | 80.5% | 82.4% | 52% / 53% / 2% | 13.6× | 75.0% | 909 min | |
| 4 December 2021 | BTC-USD | -25.4% | 48.4% | 47.1% | 47.2% | 35% / 52% / 0% | 14.9× | 37.6% | 1045 min | |
| 9 to 12 May 2022 | BTC-USD | -21.5% | 81.4% | 77.9% | 79.6% | 20% / 31% / 0% | 14.5× | 0.0% | 4755 min | |
| 9 to 12 May 2022 | ETH-USD | -28.8% | 85.3% | 80.5% | 82.1% | 27% / 38% / 0% | 14.3× | 0.0% | 4756 min | |
| 9 to 12 May 2022 | SOL-USD | -50.1% | 95.5% | 78.7% | 80.3% | 17% / 24% / 3% | 12.3× | 0.0% | 4757 min | |
| 13 to 15 June 2022 | BTC-USD | -24.5% | 90.6% | 84.3% | 91.3% | 3% / 3% / 0% | 15.3× | 94.8% | 3455 min | |
| 18 June 2022 | BTC-USD | -13.8% | 58.9% | 49.4% | 59.0% | 12% / 12% / 0% | 15.3× | 89.3% | 1251 min | |
| 8 to 10 November 2022 | BTC-USD | -24.2% | 74.6% | 73.5% | 74.1% | 12% / 21% / 0% | 15.3× | 56.0% | 2756 min | |
| 8 to 10 November 2022 | ETH-USD | -31.3% | 76.0% | 73.4% | 75.1% | 20% / 20% / 0% | 14.9× | 66.2% | 2857 min | |
| 8 to 10 November 2022 | SOL-USD | -57.9% | 89.1% | 69.3% | 71.3% | 35% / 48% / 1% | 9.3× | 70.0% | 2726 min | |
| 10 to 13 March 2023 | BTC-USD | -0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 14.7× | 94.3% | 165 min | |
| 10 to 13 March 2023 | ETH-USD | -0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 14.6× | 94.6% | 156 min | |
| 17 August 2023 | BTC-USD | -12.9% | 60.3% | 60.2% | 60.2% | 82% / 55% / 21% | 15.8× | 53.1% | 1267 min | |
| 5 March 2024 | BTC-USD | -11.9% | 54.2% | 52.8% | 54.2% | 8% / 12% / 0% | 15.8× | 95.4% | 1165 min | |
| 4 to 5 August 2024 | BTC-USD | -18.9% | 59.2% | 54.0% | 60.0% | 10% / 23% / 1% | 15.7× | 91.2% | 1072 min | |
| 4 to 5 August 2024 | ETH-USD | -27.1% | 59.9% | 49.0% | 61.7% | 45% / 57% / 9% | 15.4× | 72.2% | 785 min | |
| 4 to 5 August 2024 | SOL-USD | -23.4% | 67.2% | 58.1% | 65.4% | 26% / 34% / 1% | 14.8× | 76.9% | 1120 min | |
| 2 to 3 February 2025 | ETH-USD | -29.9% | 39.2% | 38.6% | 38.7% | 41% / 52% / 1% | 15.3× | 63.8% | 845 min | |
| 2 to 3 February 2025 | SOL-USD | -15.0% | 42.6% | 38.1% | 44.5% | 12% / 20% / 0% | 15.2× | 73.5% | 832 min | |
| 6 to 7 April 2025 | BTC-USD | -9.9% | 38.5% | 24.0% | 42.2% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 15.9× | 94.8% | 1038 min | |
| 10 to 11 October 2025 | BTC-USD | -14.4% | 25.8% | 25.6% | 25.6% | 21% / 45% / 0% | 15.7× | 48.9% | 520 min | |
| 10 to 11 October 2025 | ETH-USD | -19.9% | 49.8% | 25.9% | 60.3% | 22% / 27% / 1% | 15.3× | 77.0% | 522 min | |
| 10 to 11 October 2025 | SOL-USD | -27.5% | 85.6% | 54.2% | 80.1% | 10% / 15% / 0% | 14.7× | 29.0% | 526 min | |
| 1 to 6 June 2026 | BTC-USD | -19.7% | 81.9% | 75.0% | 82.9% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 16.0× | 96.0% | 6885 min | |
| 1 to 6 June 2026 | ETH-USD | -24.7% | 90.1% | 84.6% | 90.7% | 6% / 5% / 0% | 15.9× | 87.8% | 7322 min | |
| 1 to 6 June 2026 | SOL-USD | -26.8% | 92.4% | 89.1% | 92.8% | 8% / 9% / 0% | 15.6× | 0.0% | 7478 min | |
| 1 to 6 June 2026 thin book | WLD-USD | 0.0% | 84.1% | 47.0% | 49.7% | 43% / 31% / 1% | 5.0× | 0.0% | 0 min | |
| 1 to 6 June 2026 thin book | SEI-USD | -34.3% | 92.7% | 76.4% | 78.1% | 5% / 11% / 0% | 7.8× | 0.0% | 7503 min | |
| 1 to 6 June 2026 thin book | APT-USD | -34.7% | 93.4% | 78.2% | 82.0% | 12% / 23% / 0% | 8.0× | 0.0% | 7478 min | |
| 1 to 6 June 2026 thin book | JUP-USD | -23.6% | 93.6% | 77.4% | 78.1% | 18% / 22% / 0% | 7.0× | 94.0% | 7502 min | |
| 1 to 6 June 2026 thin book | PYTH-USD | -28.3% | 93.3% | 49.4% | 53.4% | 16% / 17% / 0% | 5.3× | 0.0% | 7502 min | |
| 1 to 6 June 2026 thin book | WIF-USD | -26.8% | 93.6% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 23% / 8% / 0% | 2.1× | 0.0% | 7502 min | |
| 16 to 22 August 2026 short | BTC-USD | 25.7% | 75.7% | 74.0% | 75.7% | 12% / 39% / 0% | 16.0× | 91.8% | 7430 min | |
| 16 to 22 August 2026 short | ETH-USD | 35.1% | 83.5% | 80.8% | 84.0% | 10% / 17% / 0% | 15.9× | 95.7% | 8440 min | |
| 16 to 22 August 2026 short | SOL-USD | 36.0% | 88.4% | 87.8% | 88.4% | 4% / 6% / 0% | 15.6× | 94.3% | 8923 min | |
| 16 to 22 August 2026 thin book short | ENA-USD | 96.8% | 95.7% | 77.9% | 85.4% | 9% / 7% / 0% | 6.6× | 0.0% | 8907 min | |
| 16 to 22 August 2026 thin book short | TRUMP-USD | 157.5% | 92.2% | 88.3% | 88.4% | 10% / 40% / 0% | 2.7× | 0.0% | 8946 min | |
| 16 to 22 August 2026 thin book short | PEPE-USD | 73.0% | 91.6% | 45.3% | 46.1% | 34% / 3% / 0% | 2.4× | 0.0% | 8920 min | |
| 16 to 22 August 2026 thin book short | ARB-USD | 50.8% | 88.1% | 62.1% | 65.9% | 5% / 12% / 0% | 6.0× | 0.0% | 8934 min | |
| 16 to 22 August 2026 thin book short | INJ-USD | 27.5% | 87.7% | 45.7% | 53.8% | 7% / 0% / 0% | 5.9× | 0.0% | 8928 min | |
| 10 October 2025 thin book | WIF-USD | -77.5% | 85.2% | 34.4% | 34.4% | 28% / 97% / 95% | 2.7× | 0.0% | 1281 min | |
| 10 October 2025 thin book | TIA-USD | -82.9% | 83.3% | 43.8% | 48.1% | 24% / 74% / 1% | 7.6× | 0.0% | 1281 min | |
| 10 October 2025 thin book | ONDO-USD | -71.5% | 80.8% | 44.2% | 44.2% | 25% / 83% / 12% | 6.8× | 0.7% | 1280 min | |
| 3 to 6 February 2026 | BTC-USD | -23.7% | 74.8% | 72.8% | 74.9% | 2% / 2% / 0% | 15.9× | 90.8% | 4337 min | |
| 3 to 6 February 2026 | ETH-USD | -25.4% | 75.1% | 73.3% | 75.3% | 5% / 5% / 0% | 15.7× | 83.5% | 4339 min | |
| 3 to 6 February 2026 | SOL-USD | -35.1% | 75.5% | 75.2% | 75.5% | 10% / 14% / 0% | 15.5× | 71.9% | 4337 min | |
| 3 to 6 February 2026 thin book | SUI-USD | -30.7% | 75.2% | 72.0% | 74.6% | 11% / 19% / 1% | 8.2× | 82.4% | 4339 min | |
| 3 to 6 February 2026 thin book | TIA-USD | -27.9% | 75.3% | 73.6% | 74.4% | 12% / 43% / 4% | 8.0× | 0.0% | 4339 min | |
| 3 to 6 February 2026 thin book | ONDO-USD | -28.4% | 75.3% | 69.6% | 71.4% | 8% / 27% / 1% | 7.0× | 0.0% | 4339 min | |
| 3 to 6 February 2026 thin book | WLD-USD | -24.3% | 75.3% | 61.4% | 61.9% | 10% / 69% / 7% | 4.8× | 0.0% | 4339 min | |
| 6 to 8 February 2026 short | BTC-USD | 14.5% | 35.4% | 25.6% | 55.9% | 2% / 1% / 0% | 15.9× | 90.8% | 4264 min | |
| 6 to 8 February 2026 short | ETH-USD | 17.1% | 41.6% | 29.2% | 49.7% | 2% / 1% / 0% | 15.8× | 83.5% | 4266 min | |
| 6 to 8 February 2026 short | SOL-USD | 14.0% | 28.9% | 22.1% | 30.6% | 3% / 3% / 0% | 15.5× | 71.9% | 1357 min | |
| 6 to 8 February 2026 thin book short | ARB-USD | 13.3% | 29.5% | 5.8% | 11.3% | 3% / 0% / 0% | 6.6× | 0.0% | 2415 min | |
| 6 to 8 February 2026 thin book short | INJ-USD | 13.1% | 28.0% | 1.3% | 5.4% | 2% / 0% / 0% | 5.8× | 0.0% | 1053 min | |
| 28 to 31 January 2026 | BTC-USD | -15.1% | 92.9% | 92.5% | 93.4% | 9% / 13% / 0% | 16.0× | 95.6% | 5141 min | |
| 28 to 31 January 2026 | ETH-USD | -25.8% | 94.4% | 94.3% | 94.4% | 14% / 13% / 1% | 15.9× | 89.6% | 5443 min | |
| 28 to 31 January 2026 thin book | APT-USD | -28.3% | 94.5% | 84.6% | 85.9% | 10% / 17% / 3% | 7.5× | 0.0% | 5443 min | |
| 28 to 31 January 2026 thin book | SEI-USD | -25.0% | 94.3% | 77.1% | 78.1% | 9% / 17% / 4% | 7.1× | 0.0% | 5443 min | |
| 28 to 31 January 2026 thin book | JUP-USD | -21.6% | 94.4% | 90.7% | 91.9% | 20% / 40% / 11% | 7.1× | 93.9% | 5443 min | |
| 18 to 21 November 2025 | BTC-USD | -12.4% | 82.9% | 81.1% | 83.6% | 3% / 9% / 0% | 16.0× | 95.5% | 5066 min | |
| 18 to 21 November 2025 | ETH-USD | -13.2% | 82.8% | 81.8% | 83.3% | 6% / 6% / 0% | 15.9× | 94.8% | 5046 min | |
| 18 to 21 November 2025 | SOL-USD | -6.8% | 84.1% | 82.5% | 84.4% | 20% / 17% / 0% | 15.8× | 93.9% | 5066 min | |
| 18 to 21 November 2025 thin book | WIF-USD | -19.9% | 96.9% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 19% / 0% / 0% | 2.6× | 0.0% | 5707 min | |
| 18 to 21 November 2025 thin book | BONK-USD | -15.8% | 93.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 17% / 0% / 0% | 3.0× | 0.0% | 5706 min | |
| 18 to 21 November 2025 thin book | PYTH-USD | -15.8% | 89.2% | 33.8% | 37.9% | 17% / 59% / 19% | 4.5× | 0.0% | 5069 min | |
| 1 to 4 March 2026 short | BTC-USD | 10.5% | 84.7% | 84.1% | 84.6% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 16.0× | 96.9% | 5429 min | |
| 1 to 4 March 2026 short | ETH-USD | 11.8% | 91.0% | 89.5% | 91.1% | 7% / 7% / 0% | 15.9× | 95.7% | 5480 min | |
| 1 to 4 March 2026 short | SOL-USD | 11.1% | 86.9% | 83.0% | 89.4% | 2% / 3% / 0% | 15.7× | 93.9% | 5502 min | |
| 1 to 4 March 2026 thin book short | PEPE-USD | 3.6% | 81.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5% / 0% / 0% | 2.8× | 0.0% | 5480 min | |
| 1 to 4 March 2026 thin book short | ENA-USD | 14.8% | 80.4% | 23.5% | 32.8% | 12% / 22% / 0% | 6.1× | 0.0% | 5667 min | |
| 1 to 6 June 2026 thin book | XAU-USD | -5.3% | 18.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 7.2× | 0.0% | 7509 min | |
| 16 to 22 August 2026 thin book short | XAU-USD | 5.5% | 49.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 5.6× | 0.0% | 8228 min | |
| 3 to 6 February 2026 thin book | XAU-USD | -3.4% | 60.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 7.8× | 0.0% | 4335 min | |
| 6 to 20 July 2026 | BTC-USD | -3.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 16.0× | 96.3% | 788 min | |
| 6 to 20 July 2026 | ETH-USD | -3.9% | 8.5% | 5.1% | 8.2% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 15.9× | 0.0% | 3796 min | |
| 6 to 20 July 2026 | SOL-USD | -9.8% | 58.0% | 28.7% | 59.9% | 0% / 6% / 0% | 15.7× | 0.0% | 16655 min | |
| 6 to 20 July 2026 thin book | WIF-USD | -17.1% | 34.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6% / 0% / 0% | 2.2× | 0.0% | 10294 min | |
| 30 September to 3 October 2025 short | BTC-USD | 8.4% | 53.0% | 40.9% | 53.5% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 16.0× | 96.7% | 5286 min | |
| 30 September to 3 October 2025 short | ETH-USD | 8.9% | 59.2% | 49.0% | 65.1% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 16.0× | 94.8% | 5276 min | |
| 30 September to 3 October 2025 short | SOL-USD | 11.4% | 66.3% | 56.8% | 66.7% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 15.9× | 93.1% | 5305 min | |
| 30 September to 3 October 2025 thin book short | WIF-USD | 9.9% | 53.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 2.6× | 0.0% | 5324 min | |
| 10 to 13 October 2025 short | BTC-USD | 3.0% | 10.5% | 0.0% | 18.8% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 16.0× | 98.9% | 4070 min | |
| 10 to 13 October 2025 short | ETH-USD | 12.0% | 59.2% | 55.3% | 57.9% | 20% / 11% / 0% | 15.9× | 95.5% | 4136 min | |
| 10 to 13 October 2025 thin book short | ONDO-USD | 22.2% | 63.6% | 22.3% | 45.5% | 2% / 3% / 0% | 7.1× | 41.9% | 4158 min | |
| 21 to 24 November 2025 short | BTC-USD | 2.9% | 43.6% | 21.6% | 38.2% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 16.0× | 93.3% | 5572 min | |
| 21 to 24 November 2025 short | SOL-USD | 4.3% | 89.5% | 76.5% | 90.6% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 15.8× | 90.8% | 5645 min | |
| 21 to 24 November 2025 thin book short | PYTH-USD | 2.6% | 81.1% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 2% / 0% / 0% | 4.0× | 0.0% | 86 min | |
| 1 to 3 December 2025 short | BTC-USD | 4.0% | 54.3% | 53.5% | 54.4% | 4% / 2% / 0% | 16.0× | 97.2% | 4254 min | |
| 1 to 3 December 2025 short | ETH-USD | 7.3% | 85.3% | 72.3% | 89.6% | 6% / 2% / 0% | 15.9× | 96.6% | 4257 min | |
| 1 to 3 December 2025 thin book short | ARB-USD | 6.7% | 73.7% | 44.5% | 46.7% | 4% / 1% / 0% | 6.4× | 0.0% | 4261 min | |
| 12 to 15 December 2025 | BTC-USD | -7.8% | 74.8% | 16.6% | 60.3% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 16.0× | 0.0% | 5407 min | |
| 12 to 15 December 2025 | ETH-USD | -10.2% | 90.7% | 76.2% | 90.6% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 16.0× | 0.0% | 5332 min | |
| 12 to 15 December 2025 | SOL-USD | -9.3% | 88.9% | 71.5% | 89.8% | 0% / 4% / 0% | 15.8× | 0.0% | 5438 min | |
| 12 to 15 December 2025 thin book | TIA-USD | -14.8% | 90.9% | 49.1% | 60.6% | 15% / 12% / 0% | 7.7× | 0.0% | 5538 min | |
| 12 to 15 December 2025 thin book | XAU-USD | -0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 4.1× | 0.0% | 1002 min | |
| 12 to 14 January 2026 short | BTC-USD | 7.6% | 59.6% | 54.3% | 56.5% | 22% / 0% / 0% | 16.0× | 98.8% | 4072 min | |
| 12 to 14 January 2026 short | ETH-USD | 8.8% | 64.1% | 61.6% | 64.1% | 51% / 53% / 0% | 16.0× | 97.0% | 3862 min | |
| 12 to 14 January 2026 thin book short | ENA-USD | 11.4% | 74.6% | 29.7% | 43.9% | 23% / 2% / 0% | 6.5× | 0.0% | 3388 min | |
| 5 to 8 March 2026 | BTC-USD | -9.7% | 40.6% | 39.4% | 43.9% | 0% / 10% / 0% | 16.0× | 95.1% | 5573 min | |
| 5 to 8 March 2026 | ETH-USD | -9.8% | 40.0% | 39.5% | 40.2% | 1% / 3% / 0% | 15.9× | 94.9% | 5640 min | |
| 5 to 8 March 2026 | SOL-USD | -11.5% | 61.0% | 40.1% | 66.6% | 1% / 1% / 0% | 15.7× | 94.5% | 5638 min | |
| 5 to 8 March 2026 thin book | WLD-USD | -14.8% | 80.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4% / 0% / 0% | 3.9× | 0.0% | 5644 min | |
| 5 to 8 March 2026 thin book | APT-USD | -9.4% | 49.4% | 0.0% | 1.2% | 4% / 0% / 0% | 7.2× | 0.0% | 5644 min | |
| 5 to 8 April 2026 short | BTC-USD | 8.1% | 63.9% | 42.4% | 72.4% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 16.0× | 98.1% | 4917 min | |
| 5 to 8 April 2026 short | SOL-USD | 7.5% | 73.1% | 60.3% | 73.4% | 2% / 1% / 0% | 15.7× | 97.6% | 4288 min | |
| 5 to 8 April 2026 thin book short | PEPE-USD | 10.7% | 72.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 7% / 0% / 0% | 2.4× | 0.0% | 4334 min | |
| 5 to 7 June 2026 short | BTC-USD | 0.3% | 29.1% | 3.1% | 44.5% | 19% / 40% / 0% | 15.9× | 94.1% | -12 min | |
| 5 to 7 June 2026 short | ETH-USD | 0.4% | 67.9% | 53.9% | 77.4% | 38% / 65% / 0% | 15.8× | 93.5% | 13 min | |
| 5 to 7 June 2026 thin book short | JUP-USD | 0.3% | 23.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5% / 0% / 0% | 7.0× | 94.7% | 6 min | |
| 1 to 4 July 2026 short | BTC-USD | 8.1% | 32.2% | 18.6% | 28.1% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 16.0× | 97.7% | 5533 min | |
| 1 to 4 July 2026 short | ETH-USD | 14.8% | 60.2% | 53.1% | 60.6% | 5% / 0% / 0% | 15.9× | 97.5% | 5390 min | |
| 1 to 4 July 2026 thin book short | SUI-USD | 13.1% | 60.9% | 8.9% | 18.1% | 1% / 1% / 0% | 8.2× | 0.0% | 5396 min | |
| 1 to 4 July 2026 thin book short | XAU-USD | 4.5% | 11.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 4.9× | 0.0% | 2975 min | |
| 14 to 28 April 2026 | BTC-USD | -1.4% | 2.7% | 0.0% | 4.9% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 16.0× | 0.0% | 3653 min | |
| 14 to 28 April 2026 | ETH-USD | -5.0% | 19.2% | 6.2% | 30.8% | 2% / 3% / 0% | 15.9× | 0.0% | 8504 min | |
| 14 to 28 April 2026 | SOL-USD | -4.5% | 16.8% | 8.7% | 19.4% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 15.7× | 0.0% | 1878 min | |
| 14 to 28 April 2026 thin book | TIA-USD | -4.5% | 63.1% | 21.5% | 31.9% | 2% / 1% / 0% | 7.5× | 0.0% | 1129 min | |
| 1 to 6 June 2026 | XAU-USD | -5.3% | 15.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 3.9× | 0.0% | 7856 min | |
| 1 to 6 June 2026 | EUR-USD | -1.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 1.0× | 50.0% | 7873 min | |
| 16 to 22 August 2026 short | XAU-USD | 5.5% | 50.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 4.1× | 0.0% | 8228 min | |
| 16 to 22 August 2026 short | EUR-USD | 2.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 1.0× | 50.0% | 10076 min | |
| 3 to 6 February 2026 | XAU-USD | -3.5% | 61.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 2.7× | 0.0% | 4337 min | |
| 3 to 6 February 2026 | EUR-USD | -0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 1.0× | 50.0% | 4341 min | |
| 12 to 15 December 2025 | XAU-USD | -0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 3.1× | 0.0% | 1002 min | |
| 12 to 15 December 2025 | EUR-USD | -0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 1.0× | 50.0% | 764 min | |
| 5 to 8 March 2026 | XAU-USD | -2.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 1.8× | 0.0% | 5742 min | |
| 5 to 8 March 2026 | EUR-USD | -1.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0% / 0% / 0% | 1.0× | 50.0% | 5757 min |
What the numbers say, including where they say nothing
The pooled figures are in the block above. Three policies, because the Openfield rule is two decisions in one, and they deserve separate verdicts.
The leverage ceiling helps, and not for the reason this page used to give. Hybrid takes the engine's leverage and keeps the baseline's own flat maintenance band, and it liquidated fewer entries than the baseline in almost every run: on bitcoin through 12 March 2020 the baseline liquidated 82% of entry minutes and hybrid 37%. Same maintenance rule, same data, one difference. But the ceiling was not cut by venues disagreeing. Across the corpus the leverage removed is split 86% of it by confidence and 14% by volatility, and the confidence half is itself three terms: 4% of that from prices disagreeing, 75% from stale candles and 21% from the archive publishing fewer books than the venue reads. On the cascades most often quoted here, 12 March 2020, 19 May 2021 and the solana cascade of 10 October 2025, volatility does 83% of the cutting. Three venues can agree honestly all the way down a 52% fall, and on that day they did: mean confidence was 98.78 and the book held Full for most of the window. The divergence axis is built for a different event, an oracle that comes apart, which is what 10 October looks like on solana at 1,855 bps. Both are worth catching. They are not the same claim and this page had been making the wrong one.
The stricter maintenance costs the trader and buys the venue something specific. Openfield trails hybrid where it does because of the maintenance band and the close-out reserve, not because of the six tenths rule, which caps a requirement so large that it almost never binds. A band of 0.75% to 2% of the position plus 0.4% closes a position earlier than a flat 0.5% does. What it buys is on the first line of this page: 1.0% of these liquidations found the account already below zero, against 10.5% on the baseline and 17.0% on hybrid, and the bad debt that follows is $2,580,401 against the baseline's $54,866,766. The trader pays in earlier exits; the venue pays a small fraction of what the flat tier pays.
Inherited leverage is the open question, and it is not free. A position keeps the leverage it was opened under, so a later fall in confidence cannot liquidate it. That is what fixed the bug below. The cost is the other side of the same rule. The inheritance is held for six hours of the ceiling staying below it and then decays on a twelve hour half-life, and the honest reading of that is that on crypto a ceiling rarely stays down for six unbroken hours, so in ordinary conditions the inheritance is held rather than decayed. Time below the ceiling now accumulates and unwinds at the same rate, rather than resetting on the first recovery, and the honest consequence is harsher than the old wording: a ceiling that sits below the opened leverage half the time or more never clears the clock at all, however long that lasts.
When the data is good, this engine does not protect you from a price move, and it does not claim to. It reacts to disagreement between sources, staleness and sources dropping out, and it keeps a maintenance band wide enough that a liquidation lands while there is still something to close.
How much the constants matter
Confidence is computed from three numbers that are heuristics: divergence is charged at exp(-bps / 120), freshness at exp(-(age - 3 s) / 6 s). The tick-size note called the quoting floor a heuristic in so many words; the same honesty is owed here, so every incident was rerun with each constant moved a quarter in both directions.
The divergence scale is the one that matters: a quarter either way changes the regime on roughly one minute in seven and the leverage ceiling on one in three, by about two points of confidence on average. The freshness constants cannot be tested on this data at all: one-minute candles make a source either current or a whole minute stale, and both settings answer the same. On the live venue freshness acts at 2.5 second resolution, and that sensitivity is unmeasured.
The bug this found
The first version of this replay margined open positions at the current leverage ceiling, which is what the engine did at the time. It produced an odd result: on two of the three incidents Openfield liquidated more accounts than the fixed-leverage baseline.
That was not an artefact. On the live venue, an account was opened with a $800,000 position against $100,000 of equity and a 42% buffer, and the oracle degradation drill was run against that market. The price barely moved, equity went from $98,004 to $96,410, and the account was liquidated anyway: the leverage ceiling fell from 10× to 1×, the initial-margin requirement jumped from $88,889 to $337,922, and the buffer went to minus $107,695.
The replay was built to test a claim about competitors and the first thing it found was a hole in our own engine. That is the argument for building it.
Reproduce it
Every candle file is published below with its sha256. The fetcher pulls the same public endpoints; the runner is deterministic, so the same inputs give byte-identical output and the result hashes on this page should match yours.
git clone <repo> && cd openfield node replay/fetch.mjs # pulls 1m candles from Binance, OKX and Coinbase node replay/run.mjs # writes replay/out/*.json sha256sum replay/out/*.json # compare with the hashes on this page
What this does not prove
- Candle closes are not an order book. Neither policy models slippage, fees or funding, and a real liquidation at these moments would have been filled worse than the mark on both sides.
- Historical candles carry no bid or ask, so the replay assumes a constant 1 bps spread for the quoting-floor correction. On a five-figure instrument that is a hundredth of a basis point either way.
- The baseline is a reasonable description of a conventional 20× tier, not any specific named venue's exact parameters on the day.
- The trader does nothing after entry. A real trader would react, and the reduce-only restriction that fires hours earlier here is worth more to somebody who is awake than this test can show.
- Crypto and a small macro book, read from the venues that publish minute history far enough back, which is fewer than the live engine reads. Portfolios with offsets across instruments are not replayed.
- Fewer liquidations can mean less trading. A venue that admits nobody liquidates nobody, so the rate above is only meaningful beside the leverage that produced it: this engine allowed 10.7× on average against the tier's fixed 20×, which is 53% of the notional. In 5 runs it allowed 1.5× or less, and a book at that ceiling can barely lose: those runs are corpus, not evidence. The per-run table carries the entry leverage beside every rate for exactly this reason.
- It is not a uniform tax on the trader either. Below about 14.7× the engine leaves more room to a falling price than the flat tier does, and above it less. 67 of these runs sit below that line, so on much of the corpus the wider band is what saves the account rather than what closes it.
- Most of the ceiling here is cut by the archive, not by the market. Of the leverage removed by the confidence term, 4% comes from prices disagreeing, 75% from stale candles and 21% from the archive carrying fewer books than the venue reads. Stale candles and a shorter source list are properties of the data this replay could obtain, not of the days it replays, and the live venue reads more books more often.
- The replay reads volatility higher than the venue does, and that flatters this engine. Volatility here comes from the range of each minute; live it comes from about forty ticks. Measured on 3 September 2026, sampling the live venue at its own sweep for three minutes against the calm windows of this corpus, the replay reads 3.6 times the venue's figure on bitcoin, 2.7 on ether and 1.8 on solana. A higher reading means a lower ceiling, so the leverage this corpus allowed is lower than the venue would have allowed on the same book, and every liquidation avoided by taking less risk is avoided here more easily than it would be in production.
- One-minute candles overstate gap risk for all three policies: a move that gaps through the band inside a minute would, on the live engine, be seen at 2.5 second resolution and closed earlier. The ratio between the policies is the finding, not the absolute count.